General Science Important MCQ | ETT Recruitment Exam 2020 | ETT 2020 Exam

ETT Recruitment 2020 General Science Questions with Answer

  • Sarkari Naukri Times is Providing Best  General Science MCQ Questions with Answers to Prepare  ETT Recruitment 2020 Exam .  This Page will Be Updated Daily Till Exam so keep Visiting This Page . The Interested Candidates Can Check or Download These Questions By Clicking The Links Given Below……..

 

 

1. Which of the following is a large blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart?

A. Vein

B. Artery

C. Capillary

D. Nerve

Ans. B

 

2. Which of the following is not a member of the vitamin B complex?

A. Thiamine

B. Riboflavin

C. Folic acid

D. Ascorbic acid

Ans. D

 

3. Fungi are plants that lack:

A. Oxygen

B. Carbon dioxide

C. Chlorophyll

D. None of these

 

4. What makes a reptile a reptile?

A. Cold blooded

B. Warm Blooded

C. Non-Hearing

D. Egg-laying

Ans. D

 

5. Which blood vessels have the smallest diameter?

A. Capillaries

B. Arterioles

C. Venules

D. Lymphatic

Ans. A

 

6. Which of the following is an air-borne disease?

A. Measles

B. Typhoid

C. Pink eye

D. None of the above

Ans. A

 

7.  A yellow dust appears on the fingers, whenever we touch the middle of a flower. These tiny yellow grains are one of the most precious substances in nature because they contain the secret of plant life.  What is this dust called?

A. Pollen

B. Sperm

C. Spore

D. Sportscast

Ans. A

 

8. Which organ of the body produces the fluid known as bile?

A. Liver

B. Pancreas

C. Gall bladder

D. Kidney

Ans. A

 

9.  Which of the following is the first calculating device?

A. Abacus

B. Calculator

C. Turing Machine

D. Pascaline

Ans: A

 

10. Who among the following considered as the ‘father of artificial intelligence’?

A. Charles Babbage

B. Lee De Forest

C. John McCarthy

D.  JP Eckert

Ans: C

 

11. Which one of the following is not a function of the liver?

A. Regulation of blood sugar

B. Enzyme activation

C. Detoxification

D. Reproduction

Ans. D

 

12. Tell the composition of soap?

A. Sodium salt with fatty acids.

B. Potassium salt with fatty acids

C. Both a & b

D. Sodium and Potassium salt mixed with chemicals

 

Ans: C

 

13. Define toxicity?

A. A chemical reaction

B. A process used in the manufacturing of detergents

C. A harmful effect of soaps and detergents required to measure the effectiveness.

D. A process used in the manufacturing of soaps

 

Ans : C

 

 

14. Anatomy is a branch of Science which deals with:

A. Structure of animals and plants

B. Functioning of body organs

C. Animal behavior

D. Cells and tissues

Ans. A

15. Oncology is the study of:

A. Birds

B. Cancer

C. Mammals

D. Soil

Ans. B

 

16. Numismatics is the study of:

A. Coins

B. Numbers

C. Stamps

D. Space

Ans.  A

 

17. Eugenics is the study of:

A. Different races of mankind

B. Genetics of plants

C. People of European region

D. Altering human beings by changing their genetic components.

Ans. D

 

18. Ornithology is the:

A. Study of plants

B. Study of bones

C. Study of noise

D. Study of birds

Ans. D

 

19. Epidemiology is the study of:

A. Endodermis disease

B. Dermis disease

C. Epidemic disease

D. None of the above

Ans. C

 

20. The energy of food is measured in:

A. Calories

B. Celsius

C. Kelvin

D. None of the above

Ans. A

 

21. Name the instrument that is used to measure Relative Humidity?

A. Hygrometer

B. Hydrometer

C. Barometer

D. Mercury Thermometer

Ans. A

 

22. Name an instrument which is used to measure the Density of milk?

A. Lactometer

B. Hydrometer

C. Barometer

D. Hygrometer

Ans. A

 

23. Name an instrument used to measure electric resistance?

A. Ohmmeter

B. Electrometer

C. Galvanometer

D. Spectrometer

Ans. A

 

For More Updates Join Our Whats app Group

ETT 2020

Follow Us @ Facebook

Click Here